Best of Madison County 2021 finalists | Best of Madison County

Best of Madison County 2021 finalists | Best of Madison County

Here are the finalists in each category of the 2021 Best of Madison County survey, with winners in bold. Finalists are not listed in any particular order.

AUTO

Body shop: Riley & Sons Collision, Eighth Street Automotive, Allreds Collision Repair, Balledge Auto Body, Fettigs Body Shop

Car dealer (new): Ed Martin Auto Mall, Autoworld of Anderson, Devoe, Sam Pierce, Tom Wood Honda

Car dealer (used): Ed Martin Auto Mall, Winkle Auto Sales, Hembree Motor Sales, Castor Pruitt Car Store Inc., Devoe Chevrolet, Autoworld of Anderson

Car dealer sales staff: Ed Martin Auto Mall, Autoworld of Anderson, Devoe Chevrolet, Tom Wood Honda, Sam Pierce Chevrolet, Hembree Motor Sales

Tire/oil/repair shop: Tire Barn, T&J Tire, Belle Tire, Elwood Tire & Auto Services, Nick B’s Auto-Truck

EATS

Barbecue: Bird’s Smokehouse BBQ, The Pitt Barbecue, Nerdy BBQ, Smoky’s Concession Stand, Sahm’s Smokehouse

Buffet: Art’s Pizza on Broadway, Prime Harvest Buffet Harrah’s Hoosier Park, Yosaku Hibachi Express, Bamboo House Buffet

Coffee: Falls Perk Coffee House, Jackrabbit Coffee, Starbucks, Community Hospital Anderson On the Go Espresso, Gypsy Soul

Dessert: Good’s Candy Shop, Perkins Restaurant & Bakery, Cabbage Rose, 1925 PubHouse, Homestretch Steakhouse at Harrah’s Hoosier Park

Donut: Jack’s Donuts of Anderson; Quack Daddy Donuts, Pendleton; Deluxe Donuts, Anderson

French fries: The Lemon Drop, Rally’s, McDonald’s, Culver’s, Steak ‘n Shake

Fried chicken: Lee’s Famous Recipe, KFC, Popeye’s, The Edge, Downing’s Old Trail Bar & Grill

Hamburger: The Lemon Drop, Culver’s, 1925 PubHouse, Leroy’s Place, The Edge

Ice cream: Good’s Candy Shop, Frazier’s Dairy Maid, Dairy Queen, Taylor’s Dairy Store, Yummerful, Jimmie’s Dairy Bar

Iced tea: Lee’s Famous Recipe, McDonald’s, Captain D’s, Cracker Barrel Old Country Restaurant, Starbucks

Margarita: Burro Loco, Riviera Maya, Hacienda Vieja, Pendleton; El Chile Poblano, Alexandria; Applebee’s

Pizza: Pizza King, Art’s Pizza on Broadway, Art’s Varsity Pizza, Scampy’s Annex, Tommy J’s Italian Cuisine, 1925 PubHouse

Place for subs: Mancino’s Pizza & Grinders, Subway, Jimmy John’s, Train Stop Deli, Penn Station

Restaurant for breakfast: Eva’s Pancake House, Cracker Barrel Old Country Restaurant, The Toast, Anderson Grill, Anita’s Kitchen

Restaurant for home-style cooking: Cracker Barrel Old Country Restaurant, Bob Evans, Anderson Grill, Anita’s Kitchen, Rachel’s Hi-Way Café

Sit-down restaurant: Texas Roadhouse, The Edge, 1925 PubHouse, Homestretch Steakhouse at Harrah’s Hoosier Park

Ribs: The Pittt Barbeque, Texas Roadhouse, Bird’s Smokehouse BBQ, King Gyros, Smoky’s Concession Stand

Steak: Texas Roadhouse, Montana Mike’s Steakhouse, 1925 PubHouse, Homestretch Steakhouse at Harrah’s Hoosier Park, Moran’s Bar & Grill.

Tenderloin: The Lemon Drop, Tin Plate, The Bank Restaurant, Smoky’s Concession Stand, 1925 PubHouse

ENTERTAINMENT

Cultural attraction: Mounds State Park, Paramount Theatre, Falls Park, Anderson Museum of Art, A Town Center

Venue for live music: Harrah’s Hoosier Park, The Stable, Oakley Brothers’ Distillery, Paramount Theatre, Smoky’s Concession Stand

Live theatre: Anderson’s Mainstage Theatre, The Alley Theatre Company, The Commons Theatre

Madison County event: Madison County 4-H Fair, Community Chefs, Anderson On Tap, John Worsham Golf Classic (supporting ALS awareness), Anderson Speedway Little 500

Place for family entertainment: Mounds State Park, Harrah’s Hoosier Park, Championship Lanes, Paramount Theatre, Falls Park

Place for entertainment: Harrah’s Hoosier Park, Oakley Brothers’ Distillery, Paramount Theatre, Kettle Top Brewhouse & Eatery, The Stable

Place for recreation: Falls Park, Mounds State Park, Shadyside Park, Championship Lanes, Roll Arena, The Edge

Place to take a date: Oakley Brothers’ Distillery, Harrah’s Hoosier Park, Smoky’s Concession Stand, 1925 PubHouse, The Curve

PEOPLE

Bartender: Morgan Davis (Oakley Brothers’), Dawn Hoggard (The Curve), Layne Carpenter (Oakley Brothers’), Ann Nowlin (Smoky’s Concession Stand), John Bachman (1925 PubHouse)

Candle/soap/crafts-maker: Twisted Twigs House of Earthen Goods, Simple Goodness Soaps, Sunshine Apothecary, Vintage Road Candles

Coach: Sim Lacy (deceased, Anderson girls basketball), Brent Brobston (Frankton boys basketball), Marty Carroll, (Alexandria boys basketball), Melissa Hagerman (Pendleton Heights girls cross country), Mickey Hosier (Alexandria girls basketball).

Dentist: Dana Wright, Rick McAdams, Molly Weiandt, Brad Harris, James Sisson

Doctor: Preetham Jetty, Community Hospital Anderson; Traci Anderson (CHA); Jaime Leigh Stelzer (CHA); Clay Ludlow (CHA)

Electrician: Paul Kemper, Kemper Electric; Richard Watson, Nugent Electric; Dan Parker, Parker Electric; Steve Wilson, Wilson Electric; Ryan Green

Financial adviser: Big Joe Clark, Financial Enhancement Group; Scott Reed, Edward Jones; Ben Harber, LPL Financial; Marly Hardy, Edward Jones; Cody Hooker, Edward Jones

First responder: Dave Cravens, Anderson; Chris Nodine, Anderson; Jim Denny, Anderson; Greg Hood, Alexandria; Adam Matson, Alexandria; Andy DiRuzza, Alexandria; Chad Horning, Anderson

Front-line health care worker: Shelly Lawson, Community Hospital Anderson; Toby Gilman (CHA); Lori Wilson(CHA); Heather Hall (CHA); Thomas Short (CHA)

Government official: Terri Austin, state representative, Steve Koester, Madison County judge; Doss Baker, Anderson City Utilities; Tom Broderick, Anderson mayor; John Richwine, Madison County commissioner

Hairdresser/stylist: Lindsey Epperson; J.B. Shelton, Detour Salon & Style; Brandy Kerr, ClipZone; Amanda Green, Serendipity Hair Salon; Kenzie Richmond, ClipZone

Handyman: Trent Miller, Miller Handyman Services; Alex Pritchard, PPS Contracting; James Robertson Construction; Mark Sczesny, Remodeling By Sceszny; Gary Kepner; Mike Emly

Insurance agent: Lindsey Cuneo, State Farm; Amy Turner, State Farm; Roger Roudebush, State Farm; Adam Custer, American Family; Sean Kirby, Performance Group

Landscaper: Justin Carter, Carter’s Lawn Care; Jason Boerner, Boerner Cutting Edge; Cindy Caldwell, Caldwell Lawn Care;

Law enforcement officer: Larry Crenshaw, Anderson (deceased); Willie Ray, Anderson; Travis Forrest; Ingalls; Scott Mellinger, Madison County; Marc Farrer, Pendleton; Nate Gaw, Ingalls; Mark Dawson, Anderson; Jamie Crawford, Elwood

Lawyer: Bryan Williams, NiCale Rector, Mike Austin, Jimmy McDole, Jane Cotton

Nurse: Holly Renz, Community Hospital Anderson; Amy Rayott (CHA); Charis Shrake (CHA); Jessica Bannon (CHA); Heather Hall (CHA)

Professional photographer: Lisa Hobbs, Dale Pickett, Brandi Robertson, Justis Hall, Lacey Holder

Plumber: Phil Munson, Munson’s Water Works of Madison County; Russ Kean; Tim Ingle, Ingle’s Services; Alan Crabtree, Water Work Plumbing; Bill Cunningham Plumbing

Real Estate agent: Julie Schnepp, RE/MAX Legacy; Heather Upton, Keller Williams Real Estate Pros; Jeff Weightman, Weightman Realty; Julayne Myers, Dyer Real Estate; Joe Graves, RE/MAX; Grant Gorman, Golden Rule Realty LLC

Roofer: Paul Shively, Shively Construction; Alex Pritchard, Rob Jozwiak, Joel Edwards, Shane Isaacs

Teacher/educator: Lisa Martin, Alexandria High School; Sherri Gleeson, Anderson Community Schools; Stephanie Baledge, Alexandria Intermediate School; Tonya Boynton, South Madison Schools; Sarah Branson, Liberty Christian; Amy Hopkins, Pendleton

Waiter/waitress: Kim Grinstead, Eva’s Pancake House; Adriana Morris, The Curve; Sandy Williams, The Curve; Casey King, 1925 PubHouse; Beth Short, Bob Evans

Volunteer/community contributor: Maleah Stringer, Animal Protection League; Rob Spaulding, The Christian Center; Tom Bannon, Community Hospital Anderson; Mike Chandler, Harrah’s Hoosier Park; Pam Shoot, Youth Leadership Academy of Madison County

RETAIL / BUSINESSES

Apartment complex: Cross Lakes, Hoosier Woods, Four Winds, Applecreek Apartments, Villages on Madison

Bank/credit union: PNC Bank, Madison County Federal Credit Union, First Merchants Bank, LAMPCO Federal Credit Union, STAR Financial Bank

Bar/Lounge: Oakley Brothers’ Distillery, 5’s Tap House, The Stable, The Curve, Kettle Top Brewhouse & Eatery

Car wash: Crew/Mike’s Carwash, Clancy’s Carwash, Bob’s Car Wash, Buggy Bath, Cashler Detailing

Carpet and floor cleaning: Robin’s Carpet Cleaning, Mill Direct Carpet, Stanley Steemer, Edmonson Carpet & Upholstery, Indiana Carpet One Floor & Home

Chiropractic service: Baker Chiropractic, Lagoni Chiropratic, Hoffman Chiropractic, Brauchla Chiropractic, Hoosier Health Plus, Cowan Chiropractic

Coffee shop: Fall’s Perk Coffee House, Starbucks, Jackrabbit Coffee, Gypsy Soul, On the Go Espresso (Community Hospital Anderson)

Company to work for: Community Hospital/Community Health Network, All Seasons Lawn Care, Loyal and True Pet Cremation Services, Harrah’s Hoosier Park, Ascension St. Vincent Anderson

Convenience store: Dollar General, Get Go, Speedway, Petro Marathon, Village Pantry

Day Spa: ClipZone Salon & Spa, Rebellious Makeup & Microblading by Morgan, Lookworthy Face & Body Retreat, RELAXation Retreat Studios, Serendipity Hair Salon

Department store: Kohl’s, Marshall’s, Meijer, Walmart, Menard’s

Employment agency: First Call Staffing, Morales Group, Elwood Staffing

Fitness Club: Planet Fitness, White River Athletic Club, Aerial Fit 2 Fly, Catapult Fitness, Community Sports and Wellness Center

Flea market: Emporium 1101, The Scrounge Around, AACT Flea Market, North Anderson Mini Flea Market, Trader Bucks

Floor covering store: Indiana Carpet One Floor & Home, Mill Direct Carpet, Novakoski Floor Covering, Pro Floors, Denny’s Carpet

Flower Shop: Ousley’s Harvest Garden, Toles Flowers, Arrangement Flowers, Dandelions Flowers & Gifts, Flowers by Mary Jane,

Funeral Home: Loose Funeral Homes & Crematory, Hersberger-Bozell Funeral Home, Brown-Butz-Diedring Funeral Service & Crematory, Rozelle-Johnson Funeral Service, Owens Memorial Services

Furniture: Gill Brothers Furniture, Updegraff Furniture, Big Lots, Wilson Furniture, Best Deal Home Furniture, Wyatt’s Furniture

Golf course: Grandview Golf Course, Elwood Golf Links, Meadowbrook Golf Course, Anderson Country Club, Edgewood Golf Club

Grocery Store: Pay Less Super Market/Kroger, Meijer, Harvest Supermarkets, ALDI, Horner’s Midtown Market

Grocery store meat department: Harvest Supermarkets, Meijer, Payless/Kroger, The Smith Family Farms Market, Strong’s Market

Hair salon: ClipZone Salon & Spa, Detour Salon & Style, Serendipity Hair Salon, Class Act Salon & Day Spa, Boss Hair Studio

Hardware store: Menard’s, Northgate True Value, Lowe’s

Health care facility/hospital: Community Hospital Anderson/Community Health Network, Ascension St. Vincent Anderson, Ascension St. Vincent Mercy

Hearing Aid Provider: Sizelove’s Hearing Aid Center, Advanced Hearing Care, J.C. Hoover Associates, Connect Hearing

Heating and cooling service: Reeder Heating & Air Conditioning, Nardco Heating & Air Conditioning, Summers Heating Plumbing & Cooling, Scott Odom Heating & Air Conditioning, Tim’s Heating & Cooling, House of Service Heating & Air Conditioning

Home improvement: Menard’s, Lowe’s, PPS Contracting, Indiana Carpet One Floor & Home, James Robertson

Insurance agency: Lindsey Cuneo State Farm, Peck & Wood Insurance, American Family Insurance, Gaskill State Farm, Roger Roudebush State Farm

Jewelry store: McIntyre Jewelry, The Ugly Crier, Standt’s Fine Jewelry, Kay Jewelers, Kohl’s

New business (opened 2020 or 2021): 1925 PubHouse, Collective Roots, Smoky’s Concession Stand, 5’s Tap House, McCurry’Ositty Shop

Optical service provider: Macha Family Eyecare, Pendleton Family Optometry, Heartland Vision, Moser & Moser Optometrists, Ossip Optometry

Pest-control company: Baxter Pest Professionals, Creepy Crawlers Perimeter Pest Control, Operation Kills Pest Control, Cook’s Quality Pest Control, Hess Envirotech

Pet boarding: Key’s Kanine Kountry Klub, Dogs in Style, Little Rascals, Canine Clips, Dogz in Sudz

Pet Grooming: Dogz in Sudz, Blue Ribbon Dog Grooming, Scrub A Dub, Dogs in Style, Key’s Kanine Kountry Klub, Pendleton Vet Clinic

Real estate agency: RE/MAX Legacy Pendleton, Keller Williams Real Estate Pros, Berkshire Hathaway Home Services, Carpenter Realtors, Weightman Realty Group

Senior living facility/nursing home: Primrose Retirement Community, Sugar Fork Crossing, Bethany Pointe Health Campus, Rawlins House Family-first Senior Living, Elwood Health & Living

Specialty/gift shop: Good’s Candy Shop; Seasons of the Heart; Madison Boutique, Community Hospital Anderson; Vintage Road Candles, Gypsy Soul, Twisted Twigs House of Earthen Goods

Tanning salon: A Total Tan, Sun Tan City, Rebellious Makeup by Morgan, Bronze Bay, Planet Fitness

Veterinarian: Brent Crabtree, Pendleton Animal Hospital; Deb Breitenwischer, Chesterfield Animal Hospital; Aaron Smiley, Devonshire Animal Hospital; Megan Phelps, Alexandria Animal Hospital; David Eddleman, South Anderson Vet Clinic


Source link Coffee Recipes

Coffee Shop Millionaire

Author Bio

About "Best of Madison County 2021 finalists | Best of Madison County"

Reviewed By This Is Article About Best of Madison County 2021 finalists | Best of Madison County was posted on have 4 stars rating.

Comment Area